Inbound to Komaba

inbound(Do not delete)

Top > Inbound to Komaba > Support Services > Visa-related Information

Visa-related Information

  • Residence Status

  • Extension of Period・Change of Residence Status

  • Re-entry Permit

  • Work Permit

  • Visa Consulting Service

  • Immigration Bureau

Residence Status

In principle, the visa status given to study or do research is “Student.” In order to apply for a visa, students need to acquire a certificate of Eligibility. To aqcuire a  certificate of Eligibility and for other visa application procedures, you should contact the International Student Section.

For detailed information, please click here.
Section in charge: International Student Section (on the 1st floor of the administration building)
Email: ryugakusei-g@adm.c.u-tokyo.ac.jp

Extension of Period of Stay

The Ministry of Justice's Immigration Bureau assigns international students (status of residence: student) one of the following periods of stay: 3 months, 6 months, 1year, 1 year and 3 months, 2 years, 2 years and 3 months, 3 years, 3 years and 3 months, 4 years, and 4 years and 3 months.

Those who wish to proceed to a higher level of study or otherwise continue studying in Japan will need to apply for an extension of their period of stay. Please submit the necessary items to the Immigration Bureau by or on the date of expiration of your period of stay. As you will be considered an illegal immigrant if you overstay your period of stay by even just one day, be sure to apply for an extension as early as possible. They accept applications three months before the expiration date.

Application Procedures:
First, submit the items listed below to the International Student Section to prepare the application. The forms are available at the International Student Section or downloadable from the Ministry of Justice's website. The forms "For organization part 1 and part 2" will be issued by the University. It will take about one week.
The Ministry of Justices website: http://www.moj.go.jp/ONLINE/IMMIGRATION/16-3.html (Japanese Only)
 
1.Student ID card
2.Residence card / Alien registration card
3.Passport
4.ID photo taken within the last three months (4cm x 3cm)
 
After receiving the application from the university, submit the following documents to the Immigration Bureau:
1.Application for Extension of Period of Stay
2.Passport
3.Residence Card / Alien registration card
4.Certificate of enrollment (obtainable from the automatic issuing machine)
5.Transcript (or certificate of research activities if a research student; both obtainable from the automatic issuing machine)
6.Documentation showing proof of ability to pay living expenses (copy of Certificate of scholarship award, bank book, etc.)
7.Issuance fee: ¥4,000 (as of November 2014)
Note that the Immigration Bureau may, at its own discretion, request submission of other documentation as well.

Change of Residence Status

Generally, international students who study or conduct research at a Japanese university are granted the status of residence "student." This status is required for various procedures, including scholarship applications and requests for the university to serve as guarantor for apartment leases. Also, those who wish to search for or take up employment after graduation need to have their "student" status of residence changed.

Application Procedures:
First, submit the items listed below to the International Student Section to prepare the application. The forms are available at the International Student Section or downloadable from the Ministry of Justice's website. The forms "For organization part 1 and part 2" will be issued by the University. It will take about one week.
The Ministry of Justice's website: http://www.moj.go.jp/ONLINE/IMMIGRATION/16-2-1.html (Japanese Only)

1.Student ID card
2.Residence card / Alien registration card
3.Passport
4.ID photo taken within the last three months (4cm x 3cm)
 ※Other documentation may be requested depending on your current status.

After receiving the application from the university, submit the following documents to the Immigration Bureau:

1.Application for Change of Status of Residence
2.Passport
3.Residence card / Alien registration card
4.Copy of your admission permit / Certificate of enrollment
5.Reason Letter
6.Documentation showing proof of ability to pay living expenses (copy of Certificate of scholarship award, bank book, etc.)
7.Issuance fee: ¥4,000 (as of November 2014)
Note that the Immigration Bureau may, at its own discretion, request submission of other documentation as well.

Special Re-entry Permit

Foreign nationals in possession of a valid passport and Residence Card who will be re-entering Japan within 1 year of their departure to continue their activities in Japan are, in principle, not be required to apply for a re-entry permit. This is called a Special Re-entry Permit.

If your period of stay expires within 1 year after your departure, please ensure that you re-enter Japan before the expiration of your period of stay. Please check the box on the embarkation card for reentrant to use this system. This system is free of charge.

・Remember to take your Residence Card or alien registration card when you temporarily leave Japan, as you will need to present it to the immigration officer at the port of embarkation and disembarkation.
・You are still able to use the Special Re-entry Permission process even if you have applied for an extension to your period of stay and wish to leave Japan temporarily during the processing period.
・Before temporarily leaving Japan, be sure to obtain permission from your supervisor and notify the International Student Section.

Permission for Activities Not Permitted by Status of Residence

As international students coming to Japan intend to study and research at university, students are assigned the status of residence "college student." Part-time work is not permitted under this status unless permission is granted by the Immigration Bureau. To apply for this permission, submit the prescribed application form and other required documentation.

Application Procedures

Submit the items listed below to an Immigration Bureau office in person. If the request is approved, the certificate of permission will be issued in about two to three weeks after the application. In addition, you can simultaneously apply for an extension of your period of stay along with this application for part-time work permission.

Items Required for Application

1.Application for Permission to Engage in Activity Other Than That Permitted under the Status of Residence Previously Granted (available at Immigration Bureau offices, and downloadable from the Ministry of Justice‘s website) (Japanese Only)
2.Residence Card / Alien Registration Card
3.Passport
 
Notes
・Those who have been granted the status of residence of "College Student" based on the landing permission (excluding those who have been granted a period of stay of 3 months) are able to file for this application following acquisition of landing permission at the port of entry. In this case, please use this application form.
・International students of the University of Tokyo do not need to obtain this work permit when they work as a Research Assistant or Teaching Assistant at the university.
・Be sure to notify the administarative office of your faculty or graduate school when you receive the work permit for part-time jobs.
・International students are limited to 28 hours of part-time work per week,and 8 hours a day during summer or winter breaks.
・Part-time work is not permitted during leaves of absence from the university.
・The spouse of an international student residing in Japan as a dependent is required to obtain a similar work permit if he or she wishes to engage in part-time work.
Back to Top